|
|
|
|
|
|
Les Val des
Terres |
National Hill Climb 20th July 2002 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
provisonal results |
|
|
|
Weather Fine
& Sunny |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 1
Sports Libra |
|
|
Record up to1600cc Geof Guille 33.08 May 1992 |
|
|
|
|
Record 1601cc to 2001cc Martin Groves (E) 31.55
July 1999 |
Record 2001cc & over Graham Priaulx 31.46
Nat 1984 |
|
|
|
|
|
P |
P |
1 |
2 |
3 |
|
Best |
|
P |
|
17 |
Andy Bougourd |
Condor Mallock Suzuki |
1109cc |
35.64 |
34.52 |
33.46 |
34.01 |
|
|
33.46 |
|
1st |
|
46 |
Paul Le Messurier |
Guille MK1 |
1998cc |
35.73 |
40.76 |
32.38 |
32.21 |
|
|
32.21 |
|
1st |
|
746 |
Ian Le Messurier |
Guille MK1 |
1998cc |
35.34 |
33.75 |
32.97 |
33.12 |
|
|
32.97 |
|
2nd |
|
85 |
Terry De La Mare |
Mallock 18b |
1905cc |
37.48 |
35.22 |
34.60 |
34.82 |
|
|
34.60 |
|
3rd |
|
21 |
Bill Cohu |
Mallock |
1700cc |
37.92 |
35.04 |
35.73 |
34.95 |
|
|
34.95 |
|
4th |
|
721 |
Nicky Cohu |
Mallock |
1700cc |
40.27 |
x |
39.91 |
38.37 |
38.91 |
|
38.37 |
|
5th |
|
781 |
Justin Smith |
Pilbeam MP43c |
2600cc |
33.69 |
33.55 |
32.42 |
32.86 |
|
|
32.42 |
|
1st |
|
81 |
Charlie Smith |
Pilbeam MP43c |
2600cc |
34.42 |
33.28 |
32.54 |
33.42 |
|
|
32.54 |
|
2nd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 2 Racing Cars up to 600cc |
|
Record Nick Saunders 33.34 May 2001 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
P |
1 |
2 |
3 |
|
Best |
|
P |
|
34 |
Nick Saunders |
Bank Bermuda Atlas |
600cc |
34.31 |
32.97 |
32.81 |
32.73 |
|
R |
32.73 |
|
1st |
|
36 |
Darren Robilliard |
High-tech |
1052cc |
40.07 |
x |
37.30 |
36.70 |
36.54 |
|
36.54 |
|
2nd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 3 Racing Cars 601cc to 1100cc |
Record Brian Hockey 33.57 July 1999 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
P |
1 |
2 |
3 |
|
Best |
|
P |
|
714 |
Adam Fleetwood (E) |
OMS S/F |
1095cc |
35.45 |
33.29 |
32.52 |
33.05 |
|
R |
32.52 |
|
1st |
|
52 |
Robin Marquand |
Barras Car Centre OMS |
1095cc |
37.67 |
35.21 |
34.46 |
33.99 |
|
|
33.99 |
|
2nd |
|
14 |
Roger Fleetwood (E) |
OMS S/F |
1095cc |
37.25 |
35.76 |
spun |
34.91 |
|
|
34.91 |
|
3rd |
|
110 |
Graham Mourant |
Terrapin |
900cc |
37.59 |
x |
36.46 |
stopped |
36.06 |
|
36.06 |
|
4th |
|
19 |
David Oldridge (E) |
OMS 2000m |
1098cc |
38.33 |
38.64 |
36.22 |
41.86 |
|
|
36.22 |
|
5th |
|
760 |
Colin Le Galle (J) |
Evolution OMS |
1052cc |
36.76 |
x |
38.63 |
36.57 |
37.26 |
|
36.57 |
|
6th |
|
723 |
Lynn Owen (E) |
OMS Pir |
1002cc |
39.61 |
38.24 |
36.64 |
37.03 |
|
|
36.64 |
|
7th |
|
60 |
Richard Twinam (J) |
Evolution OMS |
1052cc |
38.48 |
x |
37.46 |
37.13 |
36.81 |
|
36.81 |
|
8th |
|
23 |
Mike Fitzsimons (E) |
OMS Pir |
1002cc |
40.36 |
39.02 |
38.30 |
36.97 |
|
|
36.97 |
|
9th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 4 Racing Cars 1101cc to 1600cc |
Record Jason King 32.34 August 2001 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
P |
1 |
2 |
3 |
|
Best |
|
P |
|
152 |
Jason King |
Parallel Print/Rocksand |
1600cc |
35.83 |
33.79 |
33.51 |
33.01 |
|
|
33.01 |
|
1st |
|
15 |
John Jones (E) |
Pilbeam 7P62 |
1600cc |
36.01 |
35.21 |
33.05 |
33.31 |
|
|
33.05 |
|
2nd |
|
752 |
Roger King |
Parallel Print/Rocksand |
1600cc |
35.27 |
x |
35.03 |
35.16 |
|
|
35.03 |
|
3rd |
|
91 |
Bob Olliver |
Supernova SV75 |
1137cc |
37.38 |
36.13 |
35.38 |
36.07 |
|
|
35.38 |
|
4th |
|
67 |
Geoffrey Meagher |
Rocksand Ford |
1598cc |
36.99 |
x |
36.56 |
35.52 |
35.98 |
|
35.52 |
|
5th |
|
20 |
Hugh Teagle (E) |
Pilbeam 7P62 |
1600cc |
39.01 |
37.49 |
36.17 |
37.39 |
|
|
36.17 |
|
6th |
|
47 |
Brian Hockey |
Condor OMS 58/00 |
1109cc |
38.16 |
36.52 |
37.60 |
38.05 |
|
|
36.52 |
|
7th |
|
767 |
Paula King |
Rocksand Ford |
1600cc |
40.91 |
x |
38.53 |
38.39 |
38.27 |
|
38.27 |
|
8th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 5 Motorcycles 501cc to 700cc |
Record
Marc Maubec 34.13 July 2000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
P |
1 |
2 |
3 |
|
Best |
|
P |
|
733 |
Marc Maubec |
Holeshot Husky |
633cc |
35.63 |
34.95 |
35.05 |
35.55 |
|
|
34.95 |
|
1st |
|
33 |
Colin De Jersey |
Holeshot Husky |
633cc |
35.25 |
35.00 |
35.28 |
35.21 |
|
|
35.00 |
|
2nd |
|
184 |
John Rowlinson |
Graham Scott & Co |
520cc |
38.16 |
36.59 |
36.74 |
36.42 |
|
|
36.42 |
|
3rd |
|
80 |
Cliff Langlois (J) |
Husky |
601cc |
37.76 |
36.64 |
37.07 |
36.52 |
|
|
36.52 |
|
4th |
|
411 |
Matthew Falloon (J) |
KTM |
520cc |
44.44 |
43.38 |
42.60 |
41.87 |
|
|
41.87 |
|
5th |
|
44 |
Kevin Bishop (J) |
Yamaha R6 |
599cc |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 6 Racing Cars 1601cc to 2000cc |
|
Record
Colin Le Maitre 31.15 Aug 2001 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
P |
1 |
2 |
3 |
|
Best |
|
P |
|
18 |
Colin Le Maitre |
Reynard 913 |
1998cc |
33.10 |
32.78 |
31.89 |
31.79 |
|
|
31.79 |
|
1st |
|
10 |
Trevor Willis (E) |
OMS |
1998cc |
35.22 |
34.10 |
32.34 |
32.68 |
|
|
32.34 |
|
2nd |
|
11 |
Tom New (E) |
Pilbeam 62/82 |
2000cc |
36.60 |
35.54 |
33.34 |
34.05 |
|
|
33.34 |
|
3rd |
|
710 |
Stephen Owen (E) |
OMS |
1998cc |
35.52 |
34.04 |
34.17 |
33.58 |
|
|
33.58 |
|
4th |
|
12 |
Paul Ranson (E) |
Pilbeam MP82-07 |
1995cc |
38.16 |
34.89 |
35.83 |
34.35 |
|
|
34.35 |
|
5th |
|
22 |
Russ Pickering (E) |
Vision Beattie VF3 |
2000cc |
36.77 |
35.11 |
34.47 |
35.04 |
|
|
34.47 |
|
6th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 7 Racing Cars 2001cc & over |
|
Record David Grace (E) 31.00 July 1998 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
P |
1 |
2 |
3 |
|
Best |
|
P |
|
5 |
Roy Lane (E) |
Pilbeam MP58-09 |
3960cc |
33.58 |
32.15 |
32.54 |
31.63 |
|
|
31.63 |
|
1st |
|
7 |
Martin Groves (E) |
Atol Judd T95 |
3500cc |
33.21 |
33.04 |
spun |
32.16 |
|
|
32.16 |
|
2nd |
|
3 |
Roger Moran (E) |
Pilbeam MP88 |
2500cc |
33.32 |
32.22 |
32.18 |
32.16 |
|
|
32.16 |
|
2nd |
|
8 |
Simon Durling(E) |
Gould GR37-01 |
3900cc |
35.01 |
33.15 |
32.26 |
32.88 |
|
|
32.26 |
|
4th |
|
2 |
Tim Mason (E) |
Gould GR37 |
3500cc |
spun |
32.81 |
33.41 |
32.69 |
|
|
32.69 |
|
5th |
|
167 |
Mark King |
Rocksand Special |
4000cc |
34.17 |
x |
33.47 |
33.99 |
33.38 |
|
33.38 |
|
6th |
|
62 |
Mike Dean |
Gould GR37 Judd |
3960cc |
35.50 |
33.45 |
spun |
34.00 |
|
|
34.00 |
|
7th |
|
69 |
Peter Clarke |
Jagernought |
4200cc |
36.68 |
35.16 |
35.26 |
35.44 |
|
|
35.26 |
|
8th |
|
769 |
Tara Harvey |
Jagernought |
4200cc |
41.05 |
39.82 |
38.47 |
38.98 |
|
|
38.47 |
|
9th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 8 Rally Cars |
Record (2 Wheel drive) Dale Crowsley 36.03
August 2000 |
Record (4 Wheel) Dale
Crowsley 37.49 May 2002 |
|
|
|
|
P |
P |
1 |
2 |
3 |
|
Best |
|
P |
|
16 |
Dale Crowsley |
Alexande Forbes Subaru |
1993cc |
38.17 |
40.71 |
37.88 |
37.62 |
|
|
37.62 |
|
1st |
|
63 |
John Le Cheminant |
Goldridge Stone |
2100cc |
39.17 |
37.70 |
37.64 |
37.73 |
|
|
37.64 |
|
1st |
|
86 |
Kevin Rumens |
Ford Escort RS |
2100cc |
38.54 |
37.75 |
37.93 |
37.65 |
|
|
37.65 |
|
2nd |
|
74 |
John Robert |
Ford Escort RS |
1993cc |
39.78 |
39.78 |
39.57 |
39.78 |
|
|
39.57 |
|
3rd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 9 Modified Saloons |
Record up to 1400cc Andrew Ward 35.95 May 2001 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Record
1401 cc to 1800cc John Dunne 35.63 July 2000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
P |
1 |
2 |
3 |
|
Best |
|
P |
|
66 |
Harry Teal |
Portinfer Timber |
1800cc |
38.77 |
37.75 |
38.12 |
37.58 |
|
|
37.58 |
|
1st |
|
49 |
Calvin Girard |
Vauxhall Nova Ecotec |
1600cc |
42.91 |
39.67 |
39.81 |
39.13 |
|
|
39.13 |
|
2nd |
|
26 |
John Dunne |
Clarkspeed Escort |
1598cc |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Andrew Ward |
Classique Restorations |
1300cc |
38.37 |
37.26 |
37.37 |
36.92 |
|
|
36.92 |
|
1st |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 10 Sand Racing Production Saloons |
Record Martin Dorey 39.64 2002 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
P |
1 |
2 |
3 |
|
Best |
|
P |
|
33 |
Ian Gillespie |
Apartment Honda |
2000cc |
41.38 |
stopped |
40.81 |
|
|
|
40.81 |
|
1st |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 11
Motorcycles |
Record
251cc to 350cc John Rowlinson 36.66 May 2002 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Record
351cc to 500cc Andy Mechem 34.34 July 1999 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
P |
1 |
2 |
3 |
|
Best |
|
P |
|
84 |
John Rowlinson |
Graham Scott & Co |
260cc |
37.45 |
36.05 |
36.04 |
36.07 |
|
R |
36.04 |
|
1st |
|
114 |
Simon Cohu |
KTM |
380cc |
36.35 |
35.69 |
36.03 |
35.79 |
|
|
35.69 |
|
1st |
|
55 |
Matt Waters |
Honda CRF |
450cc |
39.44 |
38.25 |
38.28 |
38.43 |
|
|
38.25 |
|
2nd |
|
115 |
John Damarell |
Yamaha |
400cc |
40.68 |
39.43 |
40.00 |
38.59 |
|
|
38.59 |
|
3rd |
|
41 |
Peter Le Page |
KTM |
380cc |
40.37 |
39.97 |
39.61 |
39.42 |
|
|
39.42 |
|
4th |
|
784 |
Robert Le Sage (J) |
Yamaha |
426cc |
46.27 |
44.52 |
43.43 |
43.81 |
|
|
43.43 |
|
5th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 12 Modified Saloons 1801cc and over |
Record Tim Torode 34.30 August 2001 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
P |
1 |
2 |
3 |
|
Best |
|
P |
|
37 |
Tim Torode |
Gsy Garages/Wheeler |
2400cc |
37.43 |
36.23 |
35.40 |
34.58 |
|
|
34.58 |
|
1st |
|
25 |
Darren Warwick |
Moore Stephens |
2400cc |
35.91 |
36.71 |
34.77 |
34.74 |
|
|
34.74 |
|
2nd |
|
96 |
Brian Harrison |
Ford Escort MK11 |
2100cc |
35.30 |
x |
34.88 |
35.30 |
35.39 |
|
34.88 |
|
3rd |
|
45 |
Nigel Ozanne |
Ford Escort RS |
2100cc |
37.93 |
x |
38.14 |
37.22 |
|
|
37.22 |
|
4th |
|
35 |
Mike Ogier |
Woodlock Financial |
2100cc |
40.39 |
x |
39.12 |
38.39 |
38.24 |
|
38.24 |
|
5th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 13 Motorcycles 126cc to 250cc |
Record 126cc to 250cc Marc Maubec 34.57 July
1999 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
P |
1 |
2 |
3 |
|
Best |
|
P |
|
3 |
Marc Maubec |
Holeshot Honda |
250cc |
38.22 |
34.78 |
34.73 |
34.94 |
|
|
34.73 |
|
1st |
|
32 |
Colin De Jersey |
Holeshot Honda |
250cc |
36.15 |
35.23 |
34.83 |
34.98 |
|
|
34.83 |
|
2nd |
|
180 |
Cliff Langlois (J) |
Honda |
249cc |
37.98 |
57.17 |
37.00 |
37.41 |
|
|
37.00 |
|
3rd |
|
25 |
Martyn Guilbert |
Honda |
250cc |
39.24 |
38.18 |
37.51 |
37.42 |
|
|
37.42 |
|
4th |
|
15 |
John Damarell |
Honda |
249cc |
40.43 |
39.42 |
39.06 |
38.23 |
|
|
38.23 |
|
5th |
|
56 |
Andy Simpson (J) |
Yamaha |
250cc |
39.38 |
38.78 |
38.79 |
38.95 |
|
|
38.78 |
|
6th |
|
42 |
Adie Baker (J) |
Yamaha |
250cc |
44.65 |
43.31 |
43.57 |
43.72 |
|
|
43.31 |
|
7th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 14 Gt & Modified Sports Cars |
Record up to 1600cc Ken Thompson (J) 35.18 May
1987 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Record
Over 2001cc Justin Smith 34.06 April 1998 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
P |
1 |
2 |
3 |
|
Best |
|
P |
|
718 |
Pete Dempster |
Sylva Striker |
1587cc |
38.56 |
37.11 |
37.00 |
36.60 |
|
|
36.60 |
|
1st |
|
8 |
Ricky Cleal |
Sylva Striker |
1587cc |
38.23 |
37.10 |
37.43 |
37.14 |
|
|
37.10 |
|
2nd |
|
196 |
Mark Le Cras |
Westfield |
4600cc |
38.16 |
37.17 |
37.64 |
38.45 |
|
|
37.17 |
|
1st |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 15 Motorcycles & Sidecars |
Record over 351cc Malcolm Gallichan & Gary
Pinchmain 35.83 August 2000 |
|
|
|
|
|
P |
P |
1 |
2 |
3 |
|
Best |
|
P |
|
118 |
Tim Jones & Janson
Bewey Red Bull Yamaha |
998cc |
37.83 |
41.15 |
crash |
|
|
|
41.15 |
|
1st |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 16 Production Saloons |
Record
Will Law 39.20 May 2002 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
P |
1 |
2 |
3 |
|
Best |
|
P |
|
84 |
Will Law |
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 5 |
1998cc |
39.24 |
39.31 |
38.36 |
38.67 |
|
R |
38.36 |
|
1st |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 17 Karts |
|
Record Andy Gallienne 31.07 July 1995 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
P |
1 |
2 |
3 |
|
Best |
|
P |
|
124 |
Nigel Davis (J) |
Anderson/Rotax |
250cc |
32.49 |
31.79 |
31.67 |
31.84 |
|
|
31.67 |
|
1st |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Round 21 July 20th 2002 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Qualifying Time |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Roy Lane (E) |
Pilbeam MP58-09 |
3960cc |
32.54 |
|
31.37 |
1st |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Roger Moran (E) |
Pilbeam MP88 |
2500cc |
32.18 |
|
31.53 |
2nd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Colin Le Maitre |
Reynard 913 |
1998cc |
31.89 |
|
31.57 |
3rd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Simon Durling(E) |
Gould GR37-01 |
3900cc |
32.26 |
|
31.89 |
4th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Paul Le Messurier |
Guille MK1 |
1998cc |
32.38 |
|
32.47 |
5th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Trevor Willis (E) |
OMS |
1998cc |
32.34 |
|
32.58 |
6th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
714 |
Adam Fleetwood (E) |
OMS S/F |
1095cc |
32.52 |
|
32.65 |
7th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Charlie Smith |
Pilbeam MP43c |
2600cc |
32.54 |
|
32.80 |
8th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Nick Saunders |
Bank Bermuda Atlas |
600cc |
32.81 |
|
32.89 |
9th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
746 |
Ian Le Messurier |
Guille MK1 |
1998cc |
32.97 |
|
32.98 |
10th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
John Jones (E) |
Pilbeam 7P62 |
1600cc |
33.05 |
|
33.00 |
11th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
781 |
Justin Smith |
Pilbeam MP43c |
2600cc |
32.42 |
|
45.30 |
12th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
124 |
Nigel Davis (J) |
Anderson/Rotax |
250cc |
31.67 |
|
31.22 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Round 22 July 20th 2002 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Qualifying Time |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Roy Lane (E) |
Pilbeam MP58-09 |
3960cc |
31.63 |
|
30.69 |
1st |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Tim Mason (E) |
Gould GR37 |
3500cc |
32.69 |
|
31.68 |
2nd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Trevor Willis (E) |
OMS |
1998cc |
32.68 |
|
31.75 |
3rd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Roger Moran (E) |
Pilbeam MP88 |
2500cc |
32.16 |
|
31.85 |
4th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Martin Groves (E) |
Atol Judd T95 |
3500cc |
32.16 |
|
32.11 |
5th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
714 |
Adam Fleetwood (E) |
OMS S/F |
1095cc |
33.05 |
|
32.16 |
6th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Colin Le Maitre |
Reynard 913 |
1998cc |
31.79 |
|
32.27 |
7th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Paul Le Messurier |
Guille MK1 |
1998cc |
32.21 |
|
32.32 |
8th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Simon Durling(E) |
Gould GR37-01 |
3900cc |
32.88 |
|
32.67 |
9th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
781 |
Justin Smith |
Pilbeam MP43c |
2600cc |
32.86 |
|
32.80 |
10th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Nick Saunders |
Bank Bermuda Atlas |
600cc |
32.73 |
|
32.99 |
11th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
152 |
Jason King |
Rocksand PRS RH01 |
1600cc |
33.01 |
|
33.06 |
12th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
124 |
Nigel Davis (J) |
Anderson/Rotax |
250cc |
31.84 |
|
31.37 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|