|
Le Val des Terres |
National Hill Climb 21st July 2001 |
|
|
|
|
|
provisonal results |
|
|
|
Weather Raining am clearing pm |
|
|
|
|
|
Class 1
Motorcycles |
Record 351cc
to 500cc Andy Mechem 34.34 July 1999 |
|
|
|
|
|
Record 501cc
to 700cc Marc Maubec 34.13 July 2000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Practise |
1st Run |
2nd Run |
3rd Run |
4th Run |
|
Best Time |
|
Place |
|
33 |
Colin De Jersey |
Holeshot Husky |
633cc |
44.93 |
46.15 |
43.75 |
38.10 |
|
|
38.10 |
|
1st |
|
80 |
Cliff Langlois (J) |
Husky |
601cc |
54.27 |
off in ss |
41.71 |
40.01 |
|
|
40.01 |
|
2nd |
|
733 |
Marc Maubec |
Holeshot Husky |
633cc |
45.61 |
43.58 |
42.69 |
40.77 |
|
|
40.77 |
|
3rd |
|
184 |
John Rowlinson |
Graham Scott & Co Honda |
520cc |
51.67 |
46.07 |
46.48 |
43.94 |
|
|
43.94 |
|
4th |
|
115 |
John Damarell |
Yamaha |
399cc |
57.15 |
48.37 |
49.52 |
44.03 |
|
|
44.03 |
|
5th |
|
114 |
Simon Cohu |
Riders Motorcycles Husky |
610cc |
stopped |
47.70 |
46.96 |
slip road |
|
|
46.96 |
|
|
|
7 |
Neil Robert |
Ruette Braye Suzuki |
600cc |
56.26 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 2
Sports Libra |
|
Record up to1600cc Geof Guille 33.08 May 1992 |
|
|
|
|
Record 1601cc to 2001cc Martin Groves (E) 31.55 July
1999 |
Record 2001cc & over Graham Priaulx 31.46 Nat
1984 |
|
|
|
|
|
Practise |
Practise |
1st Run |
2nd Run |
3rd Run |
|
Best Time |
|
Place |
|
17 |
Andy Bougourd |
Condor Mallock |
1109cc |
44.64 |
43.22 |
42.49 |
38.08 |
|
|
38.08 |
|
1st |
|
32 |
John Le Page |
Project Hire Mallock |
1558cc |
49.84 |
|
44.04 |
47.01 |
42.66 |
|
42.66 |
|
2nd |
|
21 |
Bill Cohu |
Mallock 21 / 24 |
1700cc |
52.46 |
|
43.04 |
47.34 |
38.58 |
|
38.58 |
|
1st |
|
46 |
Paul Le Messurier |
Guille Vauxhall |
1998cc |
46.95 |
43.75 |
43.25 |
38.64 |
|
|
38.64 |
|
2nd |
|
10 |
Tom New (E) |
Vision V85 |
2000cc |
47.33 |
44.31 |
43.96 |
39.12 |
|
|
39.12 |
|
3rd |
|
746 |
Ian Le Messurier |
Guille Vauxhall |
1998cc |
47.22 |
49.37 |
44.22 |
|
39.14 |
|
39.14 |
|
4th |
|
56 |
Chris Guille |
Mallock Mk 32 |
1990cc |
54.55 |
48.27 |
46.04 |
40.87 |
|
|
40.87 |
|
5th |
|
85 |
Terry De La Mare |
Mallock Mk 18b |
1905cc |
48.77 |
43.85 |
46.95 |
41.08 |
|
|
41.08 |
|
6th |
|
721 |
Nicky Cohu |
Mallock 21 / 24 |
1700cc |
60.41 |
55.77 |
53.15 |
|
|
|
53.15 |
|
7th |
|
170 |
Hagan Ferbrache |
Chevron B54 |
6256cc |
54.69 |
crashed |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
770 |
Mark Ferbrache |
Chevron B54 |
6256cc |
45.28 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 3 Racing Cars up to 600cc & 601cc to
1100cc |
Record up to 600cc Nick Saunders 33.34 May 2001 |
|
|
|
Record 601cc to 1100cc Brian Hockey 33.57 July 1999 |
|
|
|
|
|
Practise |
Practise |
1st Run |
2nd Run |
3rd Run |
|
Best Time |
|
Place |
|
34 |
Nick Saunders |
Bank Bermuda Atlas Hi-Tech |
600cc |
74.12 |
47.86 |
45.56 |
39.75 |
|
|
39.75 |
|
1st |
|
52 |
Robin Marquand |
Abacus Office Supplies OMS |
1052cc |
56.97 |
48.28 |
44.11 |
39.34 |
|
|
39.34 |
|
1st |
|
71 |
Chris Tielles |
Offshore Power Jedi |
919cc |
49.50 |
|
47.18 |
46.30 |
40.32 |
|
40.32 |
|
2nd |
|
110 |
Graham Mourant |
Terrapin |
900cc |
53.14 |
|
54.29 |
50.60 |
42.52 |
|
42.52 |
|
3rd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 4 Racing Cars 1101cc to 1600cc |
|
Record Jason King 32.45 May 2001 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Practise |
Practise |
1st Run |
2nd Run |
3rd Run |
|
Best Time |
|
Place |
|
152 |
Jason King |
Bisops Printers
Rocksand P.R.S. |
1600cc |
45.54 |
spun |
43.96 |
36.98 |
|
|
36.98 |
|
1st |
|
47 |
Brian Hockey |
Condor OMS |
1109cc |
58.71 |
53.15 |
45.80 |
41.42 |
|
|
41.42 |
|
2nd |
|
15 |
John Jones (E) |
Jedi TS5 |
1137cc |
47.17 |
44.73 |
42.31 |
spun |
|
|
42.31 |
|
3rd |
|
115 |
Hamish Lindsay (E) |
Jedi TS5 |
1137cc |
54.47 |
49.81 |
46.33 |
42.32 |
42.32 |
|
42.32 |
|
4th |
|
60 |
Paul Brehaut |
OMS M |
1299cc |
46.01 |
45.68 |
42.53 |
spun |
|
|
42.53 |
|
5th |
|
9 |
Steve Marquis |
Ford XR40 |
1600cc |
54.13 |
|
52.93 |
49.73 |
45.44 |
|
45.44 |
|
6th |
|
760 |
Sarah Brehaut |
OMS M |
1299cc |
55.44 |
59.76 |
50.08 |
|
|
|
50.08 |
|
7th |
|
30 |
Stuart Baudains |
Vandiemen Ford |
1596cc |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 5 Racing Cars 1601cc to 2000cc |
|
Record Peter
Le Gallais (J) 31.36 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Practise |
Practise |
1st Run |
2nd Run |
3rd Run |
|
Best Time |
|
Place |
|
112 |
Trevor Willis (E) |
OMS |
1998cc |
44.63 |
45.19 |
41.23 |
35.69 |
|
|
35.69 |
|
1st |
|
18 |
Colin Le Maitre |
Autocare Reynard Mugen honda |
1998cc |
44.30 |
45.44 |
42.19 |
37.35 |
|
|
37.35 |
|
2nd |
|
62 |
Mike Dean |
Gsy Garages (96) ltd Ralt |
1998cc |
52.49 |
46.48 |
43.73 |
38.49 |
|
|
38.49 |
|
3rd |
|
12 |
Steve Owen (E) |
OMS |
1998cc |
47.12 |
46.79 |
43.43 |
38.66 |
|
|
38.66 |
|
4th |
|
19 |
Malcolm Wishart (E) |
Pilbeam MP62 Vauxhall |
2000cc |
46.91 |
47.24 |
43.90 |
40.46 |
|
|
40.46 |
|
5th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 6 Racing Cars 2001cc & over |
|
Record David Grace (E) 31.00 July 1998 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Practise |
Practise |
1st Run |
2nd Run |
3rd Run |
|
Best Time |
|
Place |
|
7 |
Tim Mason (E) |
Gould GR37 |
3500cc |
43.80 |
45.90 |
41.60 |
36.32 |
|
|
36.32 |
|
1st |
|
3 |
Roger Moran (E) |
Gould Ralt |
3960cc |
43.94 |
43.52 |
41.75 |
36.56 |
|
|
36.56 |
|
2nd |
|
11 |
Martin Groves (E) |
Atol Judd T95 |
3500cc |
42.03 |
42.46 |
39.74 |
36.88 |
|
|
36.88 |
|
3rd |
|
4 |
Graeme Wight jnr (E) |
Gould GR51 V6 |
2500cc |
43.86 |
43.94 |
40.47 |
37.50 |
|
|
37.50 |
|
4th |
|
2 |
Roy Lane (E) |
Pilbeam MP58-09 Judd |
4000cc |
42.07 |
43.34 |
40.52 |
37.93 |
|
|
37.93 |
|
5th |
|
5 |
Tim Coventry (E) |
Gould GR37 |
3500cc |
42.40 |
43.22 |
42.47 |
38.18 |
|
|
38.18 |
|
6th |
|
16 |
Chris Merrick (E) |
Pilbeam MP72 |
4000cc |
47.10 |
47.48 |
43.61 |
38.20 |
|
|
38.20 |
|
7th |
|
69 |
Peter Clarke |
Jagernought |
4200cc |
48.18 |
50.36 |
45.68 |
40.32 |
|
|
40.32 |
|
8th |
|
33 |
Jeremy Phillips (J) |
JPR |
5700cc |
50.67 |
47.96 |
44.31 |
40.52 |
|
|
40.52 |
|
9th |
|
14 |
Graeme Wight (E) |
Gould GR51 V6 |
2500cc |
45.43 |
44.43 |
42.30 |
crashed |
|
|
42.30 |
|
10th |
|
769 |
Tara Harvey |
Jagernought |
4200cc |
57.02 |
61.07 |
51.93 |
43.94 |
|
|
43.94 |
|
11th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 7 Rally Cars |
|
Record Dale
Crowsley 36.19 July 2000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Practise |
1st Run |
2nd Run |
3rd Run |
4th Run |
|
Best Time |
|
Place |
|
63 |
John Le Cheminant |
Goldridge Stone Escort G3 |
2100cc |
49.29 |
49.19 |
45.58 |
|
|
|
45.58 |
|
1st |
|
74 |
John Robert |
Ford Escort RS Mk11 |
1993cc |
51.94 |
50.53 |
47.99 |
|
|
|
47.99 |
|
2nd |
|
86 |
Kevin Rumens |
Collins Stewart DV8 Escort |
2100cc |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class
8 Motorcycles 126cc to 250cc |
|
|
|
Record 126cc to 250cc Marc Maubec 34.57 July 1999 |
|
|
|
34 |
Marc Maubec |
Holeshot Honda |
250cc |
44.29 |
|
47.66 |
44.10 |
38.92 |
|
38.92 |
|
1st |
|
32 |
Colin De Jersey |
Holeshot Honda |
250cc |
45.80 |
|
43.44 |
44.08 |
40.38 |
|
40.38 |
|
2nd |
|
4 |
Simon Cohu |
Honda |
250cc |
59.26 |
|
|
46.00 |
41.09 |
|
41.09 |
|
3rd |
|
41 |
Peter Le Page |
Honda |
250cc |
47.58 |
|
51.19 |
47.72 |
43.08 |
|
43.08 |
|
4th |
|
15 |
John Damarell |
Honda |
250cc |
51.55 |
|
54.27 |
48.54 |
44.06 |
|
48.54 |
|
5th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 9 Gt & Modified Sports Cars |
|
Record up to 1600cc Ken Thompson (J) 35.18 May 1987 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Practise |
1st Run |
2nd Run |
3rd Run |
4th Run |
|
Best Time |
|
Place |
|
8 |
Peter Dempster |
Sylva Striker |
1588cc |
55.76 |
60.05 |
67.75 |
|
|
|
60.05 |
|
1st |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 10 Modified Saloons up to 1400cc |
|
Record Andrew Ward 35.95 May 2001 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Practise |
1st Run |
2nd Run |
3rd Run |
4th Run |
|
Best Time |
|
Place |
|
161 |
Paul Buckingham |
Mini |
1380cc |
47.33 |
46.67 |
44.13 |
|
|
|
44.13 |
|
1st |
|
95 |
Andrew Ward |
Ruette Braye Mini |
1300cc |
51.25 |
57.01 |
49.67 |
|
|
|
49.67 |
|
2nd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 11 Karts |
Record up to
125cc Martin Rogan 32.48 July 1999 |
over Andy Galliene 31.07 July 1995 |
|
|
|
|
|
Practise |
1st Run |
2nd Run |
3rd Run |
4th Run |
|
Best Time |
|
Place |
|
124 |
Nigel Davis (J) |
Anderson/Rotax |
250cc |
41.15 |
40.77 |
41.13 |
|
|
|
40.77 |
|
1st |
|
44 |
Greg Robert |
Anderson/Rotax |
250cc |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 12 Modified Saloons 1401cc to 1800cc |
|
Record John Dunne 35.63 July 2000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Practise |
1st Run |
2nd Run |
3rd Run |
4th Run |
|
Best Time |
|
Place |
|
66 |
Harry Teal |
Portinfer Timber Yard Fiesta |
1800cc |
47.24 |
49.10 |
45.92 |
|
|
|
45.92 |
|
1st |
|
49 |
Calvin Girard |
Vauxhall Nova Ecotec |
1600cc |
56.45 |
58.90 |
47.68 |
|
|
|
47.68 |
|
2nd |
|
26 |
John Dunne |
Clarkspeed Ford Escort |
1598cc |
47.80 |
57.47 |
50.19 |
|
|
|
50.19 |
|
3rd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 13 Motorcycle 251cc to 350cc |
Record John Rowlinson 36.81 May 2001 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Practise |
1st Run |
2nd Run |
3rd Run |
4th Run |
|
Best Time |
|
Place |
|
84 |
John Rowlinson |
Graham Scott & Co Honda |
260cc |
45.47 |
48.44 |
44.91 |
40.70 |
|
|
40.70 |
|
1st |
|
5 |
Tom Scott |
Holeshot Ktm Exc |
300cc |
48.16 |
64.40 |
46.84 |
|
|
|
46.84 |
|
2nd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 14 Modified Saloons 1801cc and over |
|
Record Tim Torode 34.49 May 2001 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Practise |
1st Run |
2nd Run |
3rd Run |
4th Run |
|
Best Time |
|
Place |
|
25 |
Darren Warwick |
Moore Stephens RS2000 |
2135cc |
48.21 |
50.16 |
46.15 |
|
|
|
46.15 |
|
1st |
|
764 |
Russ Pickering (E) |
Gsy Garages Escort |
1998cc |
52.40 |
60.49 |
46.36 |
|
|
|
46.36 |
|
2nd |
|
27 |
Steve Le Lacheur |
Esso Escort V8 |
3900cc |
47.97 |
58.75 |
47.15 |
|
|
|
47.15 |
|
3rd |
|
37 |
Tim Torode |
Gsy Garages /
Wheeler Dev Anglia |
2400cc |
48.27 |
58.78 |
71.63 |
|
|
|
58.78 |
|
4th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 15 Motorcycles & Sidecars |
Record up to 350cc Maurice Ogier & Kevin Preval
38.51 July 1994 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Record over 351cc Malcolm Gallichan & Gary
Pinchmain 35.83 August 2000 |
|
|
|
|
|
Practise |
1st Run |
2nd Run |
3rd Run |
4th Run |
|
Best Time |
|
Place |
|
47 |
Malcolm Gallichan &
Gary Pinchmain Ireson Yamaha |
700cc |
49.59 |
62.63 |
48.21 |
39.22 |
|
|
39.22 |
|
1st |
|
118 |
Tim Jones & Janson
Bewey Red Bull Yamaha |
998cc |
49.79 |
61.12 |
49.07 |
43.05 |
|
|
43.05 |
|
2nd |
|
63 |
Rick Turville & Phil
FerbracheWindleYamaha |
350cc |
53.09 |
75.39 |
spun |
45.18 |
|
|
45.18 |
|
1st |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class 16
Sand Racing |
Record Specials Nigel Ozanne 36.82 May 2000cc |
Non
Transaxle Roger King 33.28 Aug 1998 |
|
|
|
|
|
Practise |
1st Run |
2nd Run |
3rd Run |
4th Run |
|
Best Time |
|
Place |
|
776 |
Roger King |
Rocksand Jaguar |
4200cc |
48.48 |
|
45.30 |
39.48 |
|
|
39.48 |
|
1st |
|
167 |
Mark King |
Rocksand Special |
4000cc |
45.94 |
61.74 |
45.95 |
|
|
|
45.95 |
|
2nd |
|
76 |
Paula King |
Rocksand Jaguar |
4200cc |
50.52 |
57.79 |
47.77 |
|
|
|
47.77 |
|
3rd |
|
45 |
Nigel Ozanne |
Spic Speed Special |
2000cc |
49.13 |
81.34 |
50.02 |
|
|
|
50.02 |
|
1st |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Round 13 July 21st 2001 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Qualifying Time |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Martin Groves (E) |
Atol Judd T95 |
|
|
3500cc |
39.74 |
|
37.03 |
1st |
|
|
|
|
7 |
Tim Mason (E) |
Gould GR37 |
|
|
3500cc |
41.60 |
|
37.28 |
2nd |
|
|
|
|
112 |
Trevor Willis (E) |
OMS |
|
|
1998cc |
41.23 |
|
37.34 |
3rd |
|
|
|
|
18 |
Colin Le Maitre |
Autocare Reynard Mugen Honda |
1998cc |
42.19 |
|
37.79 |
4th |
|
|
|
|
2 |
Roy Lane (E) |
Pilbeam MP58-09 Judd |
|
4000cc |
40.52 |
|
38.20 |
5th |
|
|
|
|
3 |
Roger Moran (E) |
Gould Ralt |
|
|
3960cc |
41.75 |
|
38.78 |
6th |
|
|
|
|
5 |
Tim Coventry (E) |
Gould GR37 |
|
|
3500cc |
42.47 |
|
39.15 |
7th |
|
|
|
|
17 |
Andy Bougourd |
Condor Mallock |
|
|
1109cc |
42.49 |
|
39.40 |
8th |
|
|
|
|
15 |
John Jones (E) |
Jedi TS5 |
|
|
1137cc |
42.31 |
|
40.24 |
9th |
|
|
|
|
14 |
Graeme Wight (E) |
Gould GR51 V6 |
|
|
2500cc |
42.30 |
|
40.70 |
10th |
|
|
|
|
4 |
Graeme Wight jnr (E) |
Gould GR51 V6 |
|
|
2500cc |
40.47 |
|
spun |
11th |
|
|
|
|
60 |
Paul Brehaut |
OMS 2000m |
|
|
1299cc |
42.53 |
|
spun |
12th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Round 14 July 21st 2001 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Qualifying Time |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Tim Mason (E) |
Gould GR37 |
|
|
3500cc |
36.32 |
|
34.28 |
1st |
|
|
|
|
3 |
Roger Moran (E) |
Gould Ralt |
|
|
3960cc |
36.56 |
|
34.97 |
2nd |
|
|
|
|
4 |
Graeme Wight jnr (E) |
Gould GR51 V6 |
|
|
2500cc |
37.35 |
|
35.05 |
3rd |
|
|
|
|
18 |
Colin Le Maitre |
Autocare Reynard
Mugen Honda |
1998cc |
37.35 |
|
35.08 |
4th |
|
|
|
|
152 |
Jason King |
Bisops Printers
Rocksand P.R.S. |
1600cc |
36.98 |
|
35.09 |
5th |
|
|
|
|
112 |
Trevor Willis (E) |
OMS |
|
|
1998cc |
35.69 |
|
35.42 |
6th |
|
|
|
|
2 |
Roy Lane (E) |
Pilbeam MP58-09 Judd |
|
4000cc |
37.50 |
|
35.91 |
7th |
|
|
|
|
5 |
Tim Coventry (E) |
Gould GR37 |
|
|
3500cc |
38.18 |
|
36.39 |
8th |
|
|
|
|
62 |
Mike Dean |
Guernsey Garages (96) Ltd Ralt |
|
1998cc |
38.49 |
|
36.73 |
9th |
|
|
|
|
17 |
Andy Bougourd |
Condor Mallock |
|
|
1109cc |
37.93 |
|
36.97 |
10th |
|
|
|
|
16 |
Chris Merrick (E) |
Pilbeam MP72 |
|
|
4000cc |
38.20 |
|
37.16 |
11th |
|
|
|
|
11 |
Martin Groves (E) |
Atol Judd T95 |
|
|
3500cc |
36.88 |
|
spun |
12th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Motorcycles Top Six Run off |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Qualifying Time |
|
Run off |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Colin De Jersey |
Holeshot Honda |
|
250cc |
40.38 |
|
38.04 |
|
1st |
|
|
|
|
47 |
Malcolm Gallichan &
Gary Pinchmain Ireson Yamaha |
|
700cc |
39.22 |
|
38.54 |
|
2nd |
|
|
|
|
34 |
Marc Maubec |
Holeshot Honda |
|
250cc |
38.92 |
|
38.57 |
|
3rd |
|
|
|
|
84 |
John Rowlinson |
Graham Scott & Co Honda |
|
260cc |
40.70 |
|
39.27 |
|
4th |
|
|
|
|
80 |
Cliff Langlois (J) |
Husky |
|
601cc |
40.01 |
|
39.37 |
|
5th |
|
|
|
|
4 |
Simon Cohu |
Honda |
|
250cc |
41.09 |
|
40.83 |
|
6th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|